Development of advanced mineral processing technology for treatment of impurity ore by flotation and leaching combination process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24360370
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Earth system and resources enginnering
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
SHIBAYAMA ATSUSHI  秋田大学, その他部局等, 教授 (30323132)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAGA Kazutoshi  秋田大学, 大学院工学資源学研究科, 助教 (10588461)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords浮選 / アルカリ浸出 / ミネラルプロセシング / 硫砒銅鉱 / 四面銅鉱 / 不純物 / ヒ素 / アンチモン / 浸出 / 銅鉱石
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the development of advanced mineral processing such as flotation - leaching - precipitation for removing impurities such as arsenic (As) and antimony (Sb) from copper ore with tennantite, tetrahedratite and enargite. In flotation, 95 % of enargite (Cu3AsS4) was recovered from the ore at pH4. On the other hand, recovery of chalcopyrite reached 20%. It is possible to separate enargite and chalcopyrite by controlling hydrophobicity of mineral surface and stability of froth that forms in the flotation cell by the addition of flotation reagents. In alkaline leaching, 90% of As and Sb were dissolved from the ore in NaOH - NaHS media under the optimum leaching conditions. In precipitation, more than 90 % of As and Sb were removed as a precipitate from the solution by adding sulphur, cooling and conditioning. Accordingly, valuable treatment conditions for removing impurities such as arsenic (As) and antimony (Sb) from dirty copper ore were developed.