Study on Risk-Reduction in Mineral and Geosphere Development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24360371
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Earth system and resources enginnering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
FUKUI KATSUNORI  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70251361)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASHIBA Kimihiro  東京大学, 工学系研究科, 講師 (60456142)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords岩盤掘削 / 岩盤強度 / 掘削比エネルギー / さく孔 / 寸法効果 / 比エネルギー / 比エネルギー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Variation of rock properties (uniaxial compressive strength, tensile strength, specific energy, abrasivity etc.) has an important role in designing and constructing the various rock structures (mines and tunnels etc.). In this study, the methods estimating the distribution of rock properties from penetration rate and specific energy calculated with the penetration data (boring, percussive drill and rotary hammer) were developed.