Field Tests to Measure CO2 Gas Dispersion through Granite Layer for Risk Evaluation on CO2 Geological Storage
Project/Area Number |
24360372
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Earth system and resources enginnering
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
SASAKI KYURO 九州大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60178639)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUGAI Yuichi 九州大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (70333862)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 廃棄物地下保存・処分 / 二酸化炭素 / CO2地中貯留 / CCS / 漏洩モニタリング / フィールド試験 / 水素 / 坑井 / 地中貯留 / フィールドテスト / 資源開発工学 / 拡散 / 移流 / 花崗岩 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
CO2 Capture and Geological Storage (CCS) is expected to be one of effective methods to reduce CO2 gas emission to prevent global warming. We have carried out the various experiments at the tests field with 5 test wells with length of 100m, 20m and 0.4m. It has been observed that the natural soil CO2 gas concentration at the surface is fluctuating with seasoning temperature and rail fall. Thus, it is required to consider the leaked CO2 gas from the deep geological storage based on natural soil CO2 fluctuation. However, during CO2 capture process in oil refineries, H2 gas is included in the captured CO2 as Impurity gas. Thus, we have carried the field experiments about the CO2 leakage using 1% H2 gas as the tracer. It has been cleared that H2 can be detected before CO2 leakage flow from the storage moving to the ground surface. Furthermore we have developed the prototype of monitoring post to detect the leakage gas at the ground surface with researches on total CCS and CCUS system.