Separation and recovery of rare metals from secondary buttery using mineral processing and refining technologies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24360376
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Recycling engineering
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
SHIBATA Junji  関西大学, 環境都市工学部, 教授 (70067742)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAYAMA Norihiro  関西大学, 環境都市工学部, 准教授 (90340635)
KOYANAKA Shigeki  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 環境管理技術研究部門, 主任研究員 (60357035)
村山 憲弘  関西大学, 環境都市工学部, 准教授 (90340653)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords二次電池 / レアメタル / リサイクル / 乾式処理 / 湿式処理 / 粉砕 / 分級 / 溶媒抽出 / リチウムイオン電池 / ニッケル水素電池 / 2次電池 / 粉砕・選別 / 溶媒抽出法 / マスキング効果 / 技術のブレークスルー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Lithium ion battery (LIB) is composed of valuable metals such as Li, Co, Ni. The toxic and flammable electrolyte, LiPF6, and organic solvents, ethylene carbonate and dimethyl carbonate are used for an electrolytic solution. By this reason, the treatment process should have crushing, classifying and hydrometallurgical treatments after burning LIB at about 500℃.
The recycling technology of used LIB has been investigated in order to recover rare metals such as Li, Co and Ni with the combination process of crushing, classifying and hydrometallurgical treatments. The burnt LIB used for PC was employed in this research. Then, the physical treatments consisting of crushing, classifying and magnetic separation, and the chemical treatments containing acid leaching, hydroxide precipitation, solvent extraction and carbonate precipitation methods were applied. The treatment process for LIB was established according to our results.