Development of producing a low sulfur bio-fuel-oil by a low-quality waste heat and establish of its stable and safe use
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24360377
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Recycling engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Environmental Studies
Principal Investigator
KURAMOCHI Hidetoshi  独立行政法人国立環境研究所, 資源循環・廃棄物研究センター, 室長 (50353537)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OSAKO Masahiro  独立行政法人国立環境研究所, 資源循環・廃棄物研究センター, センター長 (00260266)
SUZUKI Go  独立行政法人国立環境研究所, 資源循環・廃棄物研究センター, 研究員 (70414373)
FUKUI Keisuke  兵庫県立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (50047635)
MAEDA Kouji  兵庫県立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (00264838)
KOBAYASHI Jun  工学院大学, 工学部, 准教授 (60314035)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsバイオ重油 / トラップグリース / 晶析分離 / 相平衡 / バイオアッセイ / エンジン燃焼試験 / 環境負荷低減 / 融液晶析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To produce a biofuel alternative to low sulfur fossil fuel oil from trap grease, which is one of the lowest quality waste oils/fats, we developed the following two technologies for bio-fuel-oil (BFO) recovered from the trap grease using a low-quality waste heat. The fist one is a meltcrystallization technology for removal of saturated fatty acids and their glycerides. The other is a blending technology for dissolving BFO into A-Type Fuel Oil (AFO), which is the low sulfur fossil fuel oil. In both technology developments, we got new scientific and engineering findings through various experiments using their model systems. We concluded that the blending technology was able to meet the domestic fuel standard. Furthermore, we investigated BFO and exhaust gas during combustion of mixtures of AFO and BFO in terms of hazard and emission of air pollutants. Finally, we suggested the appropriate blending ratio of BFO to AFO with regarding to stable and safe use of BFO.