| Project/Area Number |
24360378
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Nuclear fusion studies
| Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAKAMOTO Mizuki 筑波大学, 数理物質系, 教授 (30235189)
YOSHIKAWA Masayuki 筑波大学, 数理物質系, 准教授 (00272138)
NISHINO Nobuhiro 広島大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (70243590)
ICHIMURA Makoto 筑波大学, 数理物質系, 教授 (10151482)
KOBAYASHI Shinji 京都大学, エネルギー理工学研究所, 助教 (70346055)
SHOJI Mamoru 核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 高密度プラズマ物理研究系, 准教授 (00280602)
IMAI Tsuyoshi 筑波大学, 数理物質系, 教授 (80354637)
ICHIMURA Kazuya 筑波大学, プラズマ研究センター, 研究員 (20756001)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
IKEZOE Ryuya 筑波大学, プラズマ研究センター, 助教 (70582849)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | ダイバータ模擬 / タンデムミラー / 高熱流束 / 非接触プラズマ / 高速中性粒子ビーム / 大熱流プラズマ束 / ELM模擬 / 高熱流イオンビーム / プラズマ・核融合 / ダイバータ模擬実験 / プラズマ・壁相互作用 / イオン粒子束計測 / 熱流計測 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, divertor simulation experiments have been performed by using high heat-flux plasma flow from the end of the large tandem mirror device GAMMA 10 in order to investigate the operation scenario for the divertor which is an essential component for nuclear fusion reactors. A diagnostic tool was installed at the mirror end and the heat flux of more than 10 MW/m^2 has been achieved under a good controllability with the radio frequency power applied to the tandem mirror plasma. By using a divertor simulation experimental module installed at the end-mirror exit, high heat-flux plasma flow injected from the end-mirror was successfully reduced and formation of plasma detachment was clearly confirmed. In order to simulate the intermittent heat flow from the periphery plasma in edge region, a new ion beam injection system was developed and fundamental characteristics on beam convergence under to open magnetic field configuration of GAMMA 10 end-cell have been studied.