Demonstration of plasma position stability with simple helical coils
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24360379
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
IIO Shunji  東京工業大学, 原子炉工学研究所, 准教授 (90272723)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUTSUI Hiroaki  東京工業大学, 原子炉工学研究所, 准教授 (20227440)
SHIMADA Ryuichi  東京工業大学, 原子炉工学研究所, 教授 (40206181)
Research Collaborator HATAKEYAMA Shoichi  東京工業大学, 大学院創造エネルギー専攻
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsトカマク / 位置安定性 / ヘリカルコイル / ディスラプション / 垂直移動現象 / 自由境界MHD平衡 / トロイダル磁場コイル / フライホイール / ヘリカル磁場 / ECR / フライホイール電源 / 磁場閉じ込め / 核融合炉 / 摂動磁場コイル / 垂直位置変位事象
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Plasma position stabilizing effect of simple helical coils were confirmed by experiments on a small tokamak with circular cross-section. Three dimensional free boundary calculation showed that MHD equilibria are possible even with simple helical coils installed on half of torus and toroidal field coils and without axisymmetric vertical fields. The horizontal plasma position does not change much even when the plasma current is doubled.
The toroidal field coils (TFCs) of a newly fabricated small tokamak with elongated cross-section to demonstrate the passive plasma position control with simple helical coils are supported only at the outer side of torus by adoption of edge-wise winding of conductors. Vector control of a flywheel generator with an induction motor enabled nearly constant TFC magnetization longer than a second.