Estimation of tritium accumulation in tungsten and its application for ITER divertor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24360380
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
TORIKAI Yuji  富山大学, 水素同位体科学研究センター, 准教授 (80313592)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURISHITA Hiroaki  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 准教授 (50112298)
ISOBE Kanetsugu  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 核融合研究開発部門, 研究主幹 (00354613)
OYAIZU Makoto  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 核融合研究開発部門, 任期付研究員 (60516855)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsプラズマ・壁相互作用 / タングステン / トリチウム蓄積 / ITER
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tungsten(W) is currently contemplated as plasma facing material because of its advantageous thermo physical properties and rather low solubility of tritium. Tritium solubility of W estimated in this study is 3 order higher than that reported by literature. Traps or oxide films may affect the retention capability of W and lead significantly modified release properties. It became clear that there were capture sites that had different thermal stability and capture intensity in W after polishing, or oxide films that were grown on the surface of W and had barrier effects. Detailed investigation of the impact of possibly rather diverse traps produced either during manufacturing-or via radiation-induced processes and oxide films after annealing on the uptake and retention properties of hydrogen isotopes retained by W used in first wall components of fusion machines is therefore necessary in order to assess correctly and minimize the tritium inventory during various phases of operation.