| Project/Area Number |
24360382
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Nuclear fusion studies
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKIZUKA Tomonori 大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40354576)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUKUDA Takeshi 大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (50354585)
FUKUYAMA Atsushi 京都大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (60116499)
SHIMIZU Katsuhiro 日本原子力研究開発機構, 核融合研究開発部門, 研究員 (30391262)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
HAYASHI Nobuhiko 日本原子力研究開発機構, 核融合研究開発部門, 研究主幹 (10354573)
HONDA Mitsuru 日本原子力研究開発機構, 核融合研究開発部門, 研究員 (90455296)
HOSHINO Kazuo 日本原子力研究開発機構, 核融合研究開発部門, 研究員 (50513222)
OYAMA Naoyuki 日本原子力研究開発機構, 核融合研究開発部門, 研究主幹 (80354596)
KIKUCHI Mitsuru 日本原子力研究開発機構, 核融合研究開発部門, 上級研究主席 (10150525)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 周辺プラズマ / トカマク核融合原型炉 / ELM抑制 / 共鳴磁場摂動 / ヘリカルフェライト鋼設置 / ダイバータ熱粒子制御 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Reduction of heat load and erosion of the diverter plate is one of the most important issues for the research & development of tokamak fusion reactors. The edge localized mode (ELM) in H-mode operation is especially to be suppressed. Although suppression of ELM by the resonant magnetic perturbation (RMP) has been experimentally demonstrated, it is difficult to apply the RMP coils to the DEMO-reactor circumstance with strong neutron flux. Here we showed that the RMP is easily generated in a tokamak reactor by an innovative method to install the ferritic steel helically. For the study of edge plasmas under RMP we developed simulation models and codes. We also presented new diverter configurations to reduce the diverter heat load after the ELM suppression.