Study on detachment scenario in fusion plasmas by the fast two-dimensional spectroscopic measurement of local density
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24360383
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Fusion Science
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAWA Junichi  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 准教授 (50300728)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MOTOJIMA Gen  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 准教授 (00509507)
MORISAKI Tomohiro  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 教授 (60280591)
GOTO Motoshi  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 准教授 (00290916)
SHOJI Mamoru  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 准教授 (00280602)
KOBAYASHI Masahiro  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 准教授 (30399307)
AKIYAMA Tsuyoshi  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 准教授 (80370138)
MASUZAKI Suguru  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 教授 (80280593)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords超音速ガスパフ / デタッチメント / 大型ヘリカル装置 / プラズマ実験 / 線強度法 / 二次元計測 / 高速カメラ / ヘリオトロン / 周辺プラズマ / ダイバータ / エネルギー閉じ込め / プラズマ物理 / プラズマ・壁相互作用 / プラズマ計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For realization of a fusion reactor, it has been desired to establish a method to mitigate the large heat load on a plasma-facing component called the divertor. In this study, a series of experiment using the supersonic gas flow has been performed in the Large Helical Device (LHD). A long Laval nozzle of 2.4 m length was used to produce the supersonic gas flow and to increase the local edge density of the plasmas. As a result, the plasma edge temperature was decreased and the radiation loss was increased successfully. Two-dimensional profile measurement of electron density and temperature has been conducted using the supersonic helium gas flow. Three line spectra of helium have been chosen for the line-intensity ratio method. In the edge region, the electron temperature profile shows a layer structure similar to that of magnetic surfaces, while the electron density profile has a peak at the position where the gas flow contacts with the plasma.