Application of high energy particle induced gamma ray diagnostic to burning plasma experiments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24360384
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2013-2014)
National Institute for Fusion Science (2012)
Principal Investigator
NISHIURA Masaki  東京大学, 新領域創成科学研究科, 准教授 (60360616)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGASAKA Takuya  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 准教授 (40311202)
FUJIMOTO Yasushi  大阪大学, レーザーエネルギー学研究センター, 講師 (70343241)
TANIIKE Akira  神戸大学, 海事科学研究科, 准教授 (50283916)
YAMAOKA Hitoshi  理化学研究所, 放射光科学総合研究センター, 専任研究員 (30239850)
MATSUMOTO Yoshikatsu  徳島文理大学, 人間生活学部, 講師 (50441598)
TANAKA Teruya  核融合学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 准教授 (30353444)
KISAKI Masashi  核融合学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 助教 (70598945)
SHIMAZOE Kenji  東京大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (70589340)
長坂 琢也  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 准教授 (40311203)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsアルファ粒子 / 核融合 / ガンマ線 / 耐放射線 / 中性子 / イメージ / プラズマ計測 / 多チャンネル検出器 / 検出器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to study 3.5MeV alpha particle confinement and its physics created by DT reaction in burning plasmas. For the diagnostic of alpha particle loss to a first wall in a fusion reactor, we proposed and developed an alpha particle induced gamma ray spectroscopy. A pixel detector has been developed to acquire 4.44MeV gamma ray from the reaction of Be-alpha. We measured the gamma ray image successfully using it. Simultaneously a Ge detector detected the high resolution energy spectrum of 4.44 MeV gamma ray. We found that the spectrum has an angular dependence of the Doppler broadening strongly.