New approach of investigation about fast ion physics by using a newly developed collective Thomson scattering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24360385
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Fusion Science
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Kenji  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 准教授 (50260047)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUBO SHIN  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 教授 (80170025)
SHIMOZUMA TAKASHI  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 教授 (80270487)
NISHIURA MASAKI  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 准教授 (60360616)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAITO TERUO  福井大学, 遠赤外領域開発研究センター, 教授 (80143163)
TATEMATSU YOSHINORI  福井大学, 遠赤外領域開発研究センター, 准教授 (50261756)
MURAKAMI SADAYOSHI  京都大学, 工学系研究科, 教授 (40249967)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords磁場閉じ込め核融合 / マイクロ波 / 協同散乱 / トムソン散乱 / 高速イオン / ジャイラトロン / 核融合 / プラズマ / ヘリカル / 協同トムソン散乱 / 大型ヘリカル装置 / トムソン協同散乱 / 磁場閉じ込めプラズマ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project aims to investigate the fast ion physics in magnetically confined plasma. For this purpose, we developed the microwave collective Thomson scattering (CTS) by using a high power gyrotron. CTS can measure both thermalized bulk ion components and non-thermalized fast ion components.
Two detection systems were developed. One is a filter bank system with slow digitizer (100kHz sample for 80sec) to measure temporal evolution of CTS spectrum, the other is a fast digitizer system (10GHz sample for 80msec) to measure fine structure of CTS spectrum. Scattering geometry was optimized for the precise measurements in order to reduce stray radiation. Measured CTS spectrum was compared with theoretical model calculated by numerical code, then, qualitative agreements were obtained. From the measurements of bulk ion components by using a fast digitizer system, ion density ratio was measured from the modulated spectrum due to ion Bernstein waves.