MHD Spectroscopy using energetic particle driven global instabilities in toroidal plasmas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24360386
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Fusion Science
Principal Investigator
TOI Kazuo  核融合科学研究所, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (20093057)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISOBE Mitsutaka  自然科学研究機構, 核融合科学研究所・ヘリカル研究部, 教授 (00300731)
TOKUZAWA Tokihiko  自然科学研究機構, 核融合科学研究所・ヘリカル研究部, 准教授 (90311208)
OSAKABE Masaki  自然科学研究機構, 核融合科学研究所・ヘリカル研究部, 教授 (90280601)
OHDACHI Satoshi  自然科学研究機構, 核融合科学研究所・ヘリカル研究部, 准教授 (00270489)
IDO Takeshi  自然科学研究機構, 核融合科学研究所・ヘリカル研究部, 准教授 (50332185)
SHIMIZU Akihiro  自然科学研究機構, 核融合科学研究所・ヘリカル研究部, 助教 (00390633)
YAMAMOTO Satoshi  京都大学, エネルギー科学研究所, 助教 (70397529)
Research Collaborator OGAWA Kunihiro  自然科学研究機構, 核融合科学研究所・ヘリカル研究部, 助教
KIM J.  韓国国立核融合研究所, KSTAR研究センター, 研究員
KIM J.H.  韓国国立核融合研究所, KSTAR研究センター, 研究員
BAK J.G.  韓国国立核融合研究所, KSTAR研究センター, 研究員
SPONG D.A.  オークリッジ国立研究所, 主任研究員
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords炉心プラズマ / アルファ粒子 / 高速イオン / アルヴェン固有モード / 回転変換分布 / トカマク及びヘリカル / MHD不安定性 / プラズマ・核融合 / 磁場閉じ込め核融合炉 / トカマク・ヘリカル / 揺動周波数スペクトル / 高周波帯状流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Potentiality of Magneto-hydro-dynamic (MHD) spectroscopy using the information of the eigenfrequency and radial location of energetic ion driven MHD instabilities, in particular, Alfven eigenmodes for prediction of the rotational transform (or safety factor) profile has been verified in both tokamak and helical plasmas. In this research, global Alfven eigenmodes (GAEs) are found to be an another useful candidate for MHD spectroscopy as well as reversed magnetic shear Alfven eigenmodes (RSAEs) that are already known to be useful for MHD spectroscopy in tokamak and helical plasmas. The MHD spectroscopy can be applied to toroidal plasmas with wide variety of the rotational transform profiles, since GAEs and RSAEs can be destabilized in such profiles.