A laboratory study on particle control by liquid metal plasma-facing components
Project/Area Number |
24360387
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Nuclear fusion studies
Research Institution | National Institute for Fusion Science |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
芦川 直子 自然科学研究機構, 核融合科学研究所ヘリカル研究部, 助教 (00353441)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | プラズマー壁相互作用 / プラズマ対向機器 / 水素リサイクリング / 液体金属 / リチウム / 磁場閉じ込め核融合炉 / ダイバーター / ヘリウムリサイクリング / 粒子制御 / 磁気閉じ込め核融合炉 / 溶融リチウム / プラズマ-壁相互作用 / 壁リサイクリング / 周辺プラズマ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It has been found that hydrogen recycling from molten lithium is reduced, relative to that from solid lithium. This is believed to be because of Einstein-Stokes diffusion of lithium hydride (LiH) particles precipitated in the implatation range. However, if the liquid is stirred, the reduction in hydrogen recycling is significantly enhanced, presumably because of the disaturation effect. This means that liquid metal PFC concepts need to incorporate some forced convection effect to maintain reduced recycling in the edge region of a magnetic fusion device.