Development of High Efficiency Filtered Containment Venting System by using AgX
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24360388
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
NARABAYASHI Tadashi  北海道大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10419947)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Masanobu  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 教授 (70154078)
TSUJI Masashi  北海道大学, 大学院工学研究院, 特任准教授 (70091478)
CHIBA Go  北海道大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (50421524)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords放射性物質飛散防止 / 高性能フィルター / 銀ゼオライト / 蒸気・水二相流 / メチルヨウ素 / 小児甲状腺癌防止 / 世界最高除染性能 / 過酷事故対策 / Filtered Venting System / Severe Accidents / Silver Zeolite / Metallic fiber filter / Decontamination factor / Radioactive iodide / Organic iodine / 国際調査 / ドイツでの性能認証 / システム設計 / 安全工学 / 過酷事故
Outline of Final Research Achievements
From the lessons of TMI and Chernobyl Accidents, filtered containment venting system (FCVS) and Containment vessel spray cooling system are enforced in the the New Regulatory Requirement, by using mobile generators and heat exchangers to keep the ultimate heat sink even in any natural disaster, such as large earthquake, big tsunami etc. In this study we have succeeded to develop high decontamination factor FCVS that used Silver Zeolite named AgX. Hokkaido University has tested wet type FCVS using venturi scrubber in hot water pool and dry type FCVS using metallic fiber filter for 1st stage and AgX for 2nd stage, generating super heat steam by using multi-stage orifice. Tohoku University succeeded to use silver doped zeolite (AgX) which is a promising sorbent for CH3I can remove over 99.99%. The results are the 1st class high decontamination factor and applied to actual Nuclear power plants in Japan.