Study on mechanism and prediction of non-axisymmetric wall thinning in pipeline
Project/Area Number |
24360391
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Nuclear engineering
Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
EBARA Shinji 東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30325485)
YAMAGATA Takayuki 新潟大学, 自然科学系, 助教 (50554284)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 原子力学 / 安全工学 / 配管減肉 / 流れ加速型腐食 / 液滴衝撃エロージョン / 減肉予測 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to understand the mechanism of non-axisymmetric wall-thinning in a pipeline of nuclear power plant, the velocity field and mass transfer characterisatics of the pipe due to the flow accelerated corrosion and liquid droplet impingement erosion are studied experimentally and numerically. The results are summarized as follows: 1. The flow downstream of elbow-orifice pipeline shows non-axisymmetric flow behavior, which is due to the combined effect of swirl upstream and the secondary flow in the elbow and orifice. 2. Mass transfer characteristics downstream of the elbow and orifice behaves similar to the flow field. 3. Non-axisysymmetric behavior downstream of orifice can be predicted by numerical method based on the mass and momentum equations combined with the k-εmodel of turbulence. 4. The wall-thinning due to liquid droplet impingement erosion is studied experimentally and the numerical prediction method is proposed.