New development of study on atmospheric transport processes of environmental radioactivity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24360392
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAWA Hiromi  名古屋大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70345916)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIIZUMI Jun  名古屋大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (90303677)
HIRAO Shigekazu  名古屋大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (30596060)
Research Collaborator HIROUCHI Jun
LIU Heng
KONDO Daisuke
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords放射性核種 / ラドン壊変生成物 / 湿性沈着 / 洗浄係数 / 降水中濃度 / 空間線量率 / 地面上濃度推定 / 放射性核種濃度 / 除去効率 / モデル化 / 放射性核種沈着 / 環境放射線モニタリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A series of measurements were carried out for concentrations of radon decay products in rain water with a high time resolution. Temporal variations in the measured concentration, which followed the variation in rain intensity, were analyzed to formulate the washout coefficient of air-borne radionuclides as a function of rain intensity. It was demonstrated that the temporal variations in concentration in rain water were reproduced with a very high accuracy by using the proposed formula.
Methods for estimating surface concentrations of deposited radionuclides from temporal change in dose rate and from gamma-ray spectral information provided from monitoring installations were developed.