Study on x-ray computed tomography with ingredient decomposing radiography by multi-variate analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24360394
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KANNO Ikuo  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50234167)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IIDA Hidehiro  独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 画像診断医学部, 画像診断医学部長 (30322720)
渡辺 賢一  名古屋大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30324461)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) WATANABE Kenichi  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (30324461)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsX線 / コンピュータ断層撮影 / 被曝 / 透過測定 / エネルギー分解 / 透過撮影 / 画像再構成 / 被曝量 / 多変量解析 / 低被曝 / エネルギー分解CT / 物質弁別
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An acrylic phantom had a diameter of 3 cm. A 5 mm diameter iodine region and a 2 mm diameter aluminum rod were in the phantom. Employed transXend detector consisted of six Si(Li) segment detectors with the dimensions of 10x10x1 mm. Two dimensional maps were obtained for acrylic-iodine thicknesses, and acrylic-aluminum thicknesses with x and y axises as ratios of measured electric currents by the segment detectors. The acrylic phantom was scanned from 0 and 90 degrees with the scan step of 0.4 mm. The thicknesses of acrylic, iodine and aluminum at each scan point were estimated, and the thickness distributions of materials were obtained. With these thickness distributions, tomographies were reconstructed by ML-EM method. With our method, tomograpies were obtained by a small number of transmission measurements.