Advanced electron microscopy study of defect-accumulation processes in radiation-resistant model metals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24360395
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
ARAKAWA Kazuto  島根大学, 総合理工学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30294367)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords照射損傷 / 格子欠陥 / 電子顕微鏡 / 核融合炉 / 原子炉 / 転位 / カスケード衝突 / タングステン / 点欠陥
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Primary origins of the degradation of nuclear-fission and fusion materials are accumulation of lattice defects upon neutron irradiation. Therefore, accurate knowledge on the component processes of defect accumulation, such as production and migration of individual defects and interaction among defects, will be useful for accurate prediction of the lifetime of nuclear materials.
In the present study, we have examined comparatively simple model metals using high-voltage electron microscopes and an ion-accelerator combined electron microscope, and revealed some structures and behaviors of nanometer-sized defects and atomic-size point defects.