Development of novel personal dosemeter based on fluorescent nuclear track detector for neutrons, charged particles and gamma-rays
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24360396
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
ODA Keiji  神戸大学, 海事科学研究科(研究院), 教授 (40169305)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAUCHI Tomoya  神戸大学, 大学院海事科学研究科, 教授 (40211619)
TASUDA Nakahiro  福井大学, 国際原子力工学研究所, 教授 (30392244)
KODAIRA Satoshi  放射線医学総合研究所, 研究基盤センター, 研究員 (00434324)
TANIMURA Yoshihiko  日本原子力研究開発機関, 原子力科学研究所, 副主任研究員(当時) (20354714)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords蛍光飛跡検出器 / 飛跡イメージング / 中性子用ラジエータ / 線量計 / 個人線量計 / 蛍光顕微鏡 / 飛跡構造 / 中性子レスポンス / 蛍光飛跡 / 潜在飛跡 / 光刺激蛍光 / 中性子 / 光刺激蛍光線量計 / 中性子照射場
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have challenged to develop an all-mighty dosemeter, with which total dose-equivalent is measurable for photons, charged particles and neutrons. One of most promising detector element is Mg-doped aluminum oxide single crystal.
Two important problems are to develop a technique for imaging nuclear tracks recorded in the element, and to construct a suitable radiator for efficient neutron detection. The former has been solved in this study by improving a technique for fast acquisition for each nuclear track, and improvement of algorism for processing each track. As to the latter, we applied the unfolding technique developed by the author, and we have designed multi-layer type radiator composed of PE (polyethylene), PI (poly-imide), Al and PI plastic.