Innovative analysis method for plutonium isotopes with utilizing the alpha-ray spectroscopy and the intensity ratio of L X-ray emission.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24360397
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Mahatma Keisuke  九州大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30190317)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKASAKI Koji  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 大洗研究開発センター安全管理部, 次長 (00446444)
MITSUDA Kazuhisa  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 教授 (80183961)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IYOMOTO Naoko  九州大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (40508173)
SHIGYO Nobuhiro  九州大学, 大学院工学研究院, 助教 (40304836)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsマイクロカロリーメータ / 超伝導転移端センサー / プルトニウム同位体分析 / L X線スペクトル計測 / 高エネルギー分解能 / α線スペクトル計測 / マイクロカロリメータ / LX線スペクトル計測 / 超伝導相転移端センサー / 原子力計測・放射線物理 / 放射線工学・ビーム科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We proposed a new method of analyzing Pu isotopes with using the energy spectrum alpha-rays and the intensity ratio of L X-rays. It is required to obtain high-reliable data of the emission probability of L X-rays in α decay of Pu isotopes and Am-241. Spectroscopic measurements of L X-rays emitted from a mixture source of Pu-238/239 and Am-241 were conducted with TES microcalorimeters which were developed in this work. The value of full-width at half maximum energy resolution was found to be better than 50 eV at peaks appear in experimental energy spectrum of L X-rays. Main peaks of L X-rays were clearly identified in the experimental energy spectrum. High-reliable data of the emission probability of L X-rays in α decay of Pu isotopes and Am-241 are expected to be obtained by precise analysis of the experimental energy spectrum.