Development of New Technology for Strategic Securement of Energy-Related Resources
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24360398
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Hara Kazuhiro  九州大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00180993)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IDEMITSU Kazuya  九州大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (10221079)
OKABE Hirotaka  九州大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (90221142)
YOSHIOKA Satoru  九州大学, 大学院工学研究院, 助教 (50452818)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords海中ウラン / ゲル / 捕集 / 吸着 / アミドキシム基 / アクリルアミド / レアメタル / ラジカル共重合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Stable energy resource supply is very important for Japan. Then, some researches for recovering the dissolved uranium from seawater progressed in Japan. However, the concentration of uranium in seawater is extremely low (ppb level), therefore, the highly efficient adsorbents capturing ppb-level uranium from seawater was desired. For this, we utilized the hydrogel as a new adsorbent base material for capturing uranium and other target elements. In order to demonstrate the usefulness of the hydrogel, we developed the amidoxime groups or crown ethers incorporated hydrogels and examined the ppb-level target elements capturing efficiency in the presence of other elements. From the experimental results, the potential for this purpose was demonstrated by considerably high adsorption functionality.