Study in a source of radiation from the thundercloud which makes environment radiation fluctuate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24360399
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
TORII Tatsuo  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 福島研究開発部門 福島環境安全センター, 特任参与 (20421795)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMOGAWA Masashi  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (00329111)
IGUCHI Tetsuo  名古屋大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60134483)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords雷雲 / 逃走絶縁破壊 / 制動放射線 / 宇宙線 / ラドン子孫核種 / 雷放電 / 長時間バースト / 短時間バースト / 冬季雷 / 環境放射線 / 大気雷場
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Intensive and transient energetic radiations associated with winter thunderstorm activities were detected around the coast of Sea of Japan. We identified the source location of the transient energetic radiation, lasting for several minutes, through the observations of radiation, atmospheric electric field, and radar echoes. Our identification indicated that the energetic radiation was emitted from a downward hemispherical surface with regardless of lightning discharge, the bottom of which was about 300 m above sea level. This may occurs due to the generation of bremsstrahlung photons caused by electric fields inside the thunderstorm, because the energy of the observed radiation exceeds that of the radiation emitted from natural nuclides.The photon flux largely increases just under the thundercloud if we assume that the electric field around the downward hemispherical surface is - 400 kV/m, and the photon energy spectrum shows a large increase in the energy region of several MeV.