Development of low environmental impact and flash-synthesized nano thermoelectrics for a cascade module in middle temperature to high temperature region.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24360400
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Energy engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
OKINAKA Noriyuki  北海道大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20250483)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKIYAMA Tomohiro  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (50175808)
ZHANG Lihua  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 特任助教 (60719714)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords環境調和 / ナノ材料 / 熱電材料 / 廃熱利用 / 不定比酸化物 / 格子欠陥 / 燃焼合成 / フラッシュ合成 / 熱電変換 / 排熱利用 / 環境材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The flash synthesis was applied to synthesis of a nano powder metal oxide. The nonstoichiometoric oxide thermoelectric materials which were made using these nanoparticles as raw materials, and their fabricating process were studied. And, we proposed the optimal p- and n-type thermoelectric semiconductor as a cascade module from middle temperature to high temperature region. Moreover, the optimal solidification fabrication method of these metal oxide powder was clarified.