Research on passive humidity-controlling and high solar thermal energy storage integrated heat pump
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24360401
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Energy engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
NAGANO Katsunori  北海道大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80208032)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsヒートポンプ / 太陽熱 / 蓄熱 / 低温 / 調湿 / ZEB
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, an open and closed thermal energy storage systems by using Wakkanai Siliceous Shale (WSS) have been developed to store low temperature industrial waste heat and solar thermal energy (<80 deg C). For the open thermal energy storage system, the WSS was constructed into a honeycomb shape. Then CaCl2 or LiCl were impregnated into the mesopores of WSS. The composite material can be regenerated at 80 deg C and it can release warm air (>40 deg C) for a long time by high humidity air. For the closed chemical thermal energy storage system, which is operated under vacuum condition, it can produce cooling energy. In order to increase the heat and mass transfer of the material, a composite material made by impregnating LiCl into the mesopores of micropowders of WSS has been developed. As a result, two prototypes of closed thermal energy storage systems were developed. A cooling power of 200 W/kgsample was obtained with a regeneration temperature of 80 deg C.