Middle-temperature waste heat utilization by thermochemical energy storage material accompanied with high-thermal conductivity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24360404
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Energy engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kato Yukitaka  東京工業大学, 原子炉工学研究所, 教授 (20233827)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) RYU JUNICHI  千葉大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (70376937)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords化学蓄熱 / 中温 / 酸化マグネシウム / 伝熱促進 / 反応促進 / 充填層反応 / 中温排熱 / 膨張化グラファイト / 蓄熱 / 排熱利用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Composite thermochemical energy storage material (EM) mixed with magnesium hydroxide (Mg(OH)2) and expanded graphite (EG) is developed. It was demonstrated by kinetic analysis by using a thermo-balance that EG has higher thermal conductivity, vapor diffusivity and reactivity than one of conventional Mg(OH)2. Tablet figure of EM was discussed as a suitable figure for practical packed bed reactor having heat-exchanging function. It was shown that mixing mass ratio of Mg(OH)2 : EG = 8 : 1 was the optimum mixing ratio in the stand point of reactivity per unit mass of material. The tablet EM was used for a packed bed experiment for demonstration of practical thermochemical energy storage performance of EM. The EM packed bed had higher heat storage amount and heat storage rate than one of conventional Mg(OH)2. Then, it was demonstrated from this study that thermochemical energy storage system using the EM material would have new possibility for middle-temperature heat utilization.