Improvement of electronic conductivities by nao-junction interface control and its application to cathode materials of rechargeable lithium batteries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24360405
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Energy engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TANIGUCHI Izumi  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (00217126)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsリチウム二次電池 / 正極材料 / ナノ構造材料 / 珪酸マンガンリチウム / 珪酸鉄リチウム / 噴霧熱分解法 / ナノ複合化 / ピロ燐酸鉄リチウム / ピロ燐酸マンガンリチウム / リチウムイオン二次電池 / ボールミル粉砕法 / ナノ接合界面 / ケイ酸マンガンリチウム / ナノ複合体 / ナノ複合材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Synthesis of Li2MSiO4 and Li2MP2O7 (M=Fe and Mn) was carried out from a combination of low temperature spray pyrolysis and ball-milling at various synthesis conditions, such as spray pyrolysis temperatures, synthesis atmospheres, annealing temperatures, ball-milling times rotational speeds and milling times. The effect of process conditions on their physical and electrochemical properties was discussed. Field-emission scanning electron microscopy and transmission electron microscopy with energy-dispersive spectroscopy verified that the final samples are agglomerates of Li2MSiO4 or Li2MP2O7 primary particles with less than 100 nm and that the carbon was well-distributed on the surface of the agglomerates. Li2MSiO4/C or Li2MP2O7 nanocomposite samples were used as an electrode material for rechargeable lithium batteries, and electrochemical measurements were carried out at room temperature. These cells showed good electrochemical properties.