Development of solar gasification reactor by concentrated solar heat
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24360406
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Energy engineering
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
GOKON Nobuyuki  新潟大学, 研究推進機構超域学術院, 准教授 (20361793)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANEKO Hiroshi  宮崎大学, 工学教育研究部・環境・エネルギー工学研究センター, 教授 (90323774)
長瀬 慶紀  宮崎大学, 工学部, 准教授 (90180489)
櫻井 篤  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 助教 (20529614)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords水素 / 反応器 / 高温太陽熱 / 流動層 / 石炭コークス / 再生可能エネルギー / 石炭ガス化 / 太陽集光システム / 合成ガス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to make a solar fluidized bed reactor operating at 800-1400℃ that gasifies various carbonous materials by concentrated solar radiation, and to test the gasification performances of the solar reactor by beam-down type solar simulator or solar concentrating system. The enhanced gasification rate is a key factor in this study for the developed solar gasification reactor, and oxide particles were used for fluidization/thermal storage medium in the reactor. This new technology was applied to a domestic patent.