Molecular mechanism of the formation and transfer of functional unit of LINE
Project/Area Number |
24370001
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Genetics/Genome dynamics
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | レトロトランスポゾン / 転移機構 / LINE / 核移行 / リボヌクレオタンパク質 / 核小体 / rDNA / テロメア |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Non-LTR retrotransposon, so called Long Interspersed Nuclear Elements (LINE), is moved actively in most eukaryotic cells, but many processes involved in its transposition is largely unknown. In this study, we analyzed the regulation mechanisms of translation of open reading frame 1 protein (ORF1p) and open reading frame 2 protein (ORF2p) using human L1 element. In addition, we here revealed how ORF1p and ORF2p form the functional ribonucleoprotein (RNP) complex, and moves into the nucleoli, using rDNA specific LINE (R elements), R1, R2 and R7. Furthermore, we have clarified molecular mechanisms underlying how the LINE unit interacts and digests the target sequence correctly, and how the LINE mRNA binds to the target site, and reverse transcribe occurs from the correct site, using the R7 element.