Molecular mechanism of functional centromere establishment at novel DNA region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24370003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Genetics/Genome dynamics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
ISHII Kojiro  大阪大学, 生命機能研究科, 特任准教授(常勤) (40360276)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsゲノム / 染色体 / セントロメア / キネトコア / 細胞周期
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although centromere establishment at the novel DNA region without any sequence specificity has been proven inductively, its mechanism has been poorly elucidated molecularly due to the difficulty in the retrospective analysis. Therefore, we investigated the molecular mechanism of a phenomenon in the fission yeast experimental system in which a functionally-insufficient neocentromere, or the new-born centromere at ectopic position, gets matured in generations reproducibly. Our results indicated that functional insufficiency of the neocentromere comes from the poor association of centromere-specific histone CENP-A and its molecular chaperone Scm3, which is recovered upon maturation, and the recovery is attributable to the paucity of histone H2A.Z caused by the heterochromatin adjacency and/or the chromosomal position effect.