Ecological consequences of intra-population trait variation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24370004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KISHIDA Osamu  北海道大学, 北方生物圏フィールド科学センター, 准教授 (00545626)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords種内変異 / 群集 / 個体群 / 生物間相互作用 / 表現型可塑性 / 共食い / 個体成長 / 密度依存性 / 形質変異 / 表現型多型 / 捕食者 / 被食者 / 接触 / ストイキオメトリー / 変異 / 食物網 / 間接効果 / 誘導防御 / 成長 / 発生 / 生活史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Individuals are not uniform even within a species. Using a forest pond community as a model system, I experimentally explored ecological consequences of intra-population trait variation in a predator and prey species. I found that Intra-population trait variation of predator (Hynobius retardatus, salamander larvae) and prey (Rana pirica, tadpoles) species strongly dictate structure of inter-specific interactions through occurrence of intra-specific interaction such as cannibalism and apparent competition. Importantly, such effects translate into impacts on demography and evolution of community members and material flow within and between ecosystems. This study generally highlights that incorporating trait variation within a species into community ecology is imperative to deepen our understanding of dynamics and function of ecological community in nature.