Evolutionary factors affecting species range shift: using butterfly species
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24370005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KAWATA Masakado  東北大学, 生命科学研究科, 教授 (90204734)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOKOYAMA Jun  山形大学, 理学部, 教授 (80272011)
MAKINO Takashi  東北大学, 大学院生命科学研究科, 准教授 (20443442)
NAGATA Noboski  東北大学, 大学院生命科学研究科, 研究支援者 (70533264)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords分布拡大 / 局地適応 / 温暖化 / チョウ / 分布境界の進化 / 温暖化による生息域変化 / 進化 / 遺伝子流動 / 生物多様性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ranges of many species tend to move northward owing to recent global warming, but those of some species have not changed or reduced. In this study, we examined genetic population structures of 4 species in which the range boundaries recently moved to northward (north-moving species) and 3 species in which they have not changed (stationary species) over recent decades using genome-wide SNP markers. The results show that clear genetic divergence among local populations could be found in stationary species, but not in north-moving species. This indicated that the stationary species could not move to northward owing to local adaptation to factors other than temperature.