Studies on evolution of mating system and sexuality, and pituitary peptide hormone in fish
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24370006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Sunobe Sunobe  東京海洋大学, その他部局等, 准教授 (00250142)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUNIYOSHI Hisato  広島大会, 生物圏科学研究科, 准教授 (60335643)
SAKAI Youichi  広島大会, 生物圏科学研究科, 教授 (70309946)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords行動生態 / 内分泌 / 配偶システム / 脳内ホルモン / 雌雄同体現象 / 性転換 / ハゼ科 / ベニハゼ属 / イレズミハゼ属 / シマイソハゼ属 / 系統進化 / 代替戦術 / 魚類
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied relationship between mating system and sequence of promoter of pituitary peptide hormone, arginine vasotocin (AVT) and isotocin (IT) in the gobiid genera Trimma and Priolepis, which comprise a monophyletic group. Mating system was identified as monogamy in five and polygyny in seven species. Although we determined sequences of three monogamous and two polygynous species, we did not find any difference in sequences between species of these mating systems. However, there was a deletion in the sequence of Trimma marinae. As this species is a gonochore and the other four species are bidirectional sex changers, this difference implies that VT has a promoter related to sex change.