Chemical ecology of hybrid vigor and breakdown in sex-pheromone functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24370007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
ASAMI Takahiro  信州大学, 学術研究院理学系, 教授 (10222598)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉村 仁  静岡大学, 創造科学技術大学院, 教授 (10291957)
伊集院 久子  神奈川大学, 付置研究所, 研究員 (60398948)
渡辺 信子 (渡邊 信子)  神奈川大学, 理学部, 助教 (40291744)
松本 正勝  神奈川大学, 理学部, 名誉教授 (10260986)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords性フェロモン / 巻貝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our study obtained experimental evidence for the following conclusions. Pulmonate land snails Bradybaena similaris and B. pellucida discriminate each other and mate with conspecifics by means of airborne secretes. However, when the two species copulate, B. pellucida generates hybrids which can produce normal progeny. Adult F1 hybrids attract both the parental species by airborne secretes. On the other hand, in bioassay, adult hybrids recognize neither adults of B. pellucida nor B. similaris, which suggest that these hybrids are not able to sense airborne secretes from these parental species. By GC-MS analysis, we found adult specific coumpounds which are secreted uniquely by either one of the parental species, as well as one commonly secreted substance by both the parental species.