Project/Area Number |
24370008
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Ecology/Environment
Research Institution | Gifu University |
Principal Investigator |
TSUCHIDA Koji 岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 教授 (00252122)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIURA Toru 北海道大学, 地球環境科学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00332594)
SASAKI Ken 玉川大学, 農学部, 准教授 (40387353)
TAKAHASHI Jun-ichi 京都産業大学, 総合生命科学部, 准教授 (40530027)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 社会性昆虫 / ワーカー繁殖 / 遺伝子発現 / 脳内アミン / JHホルモン / 体表炭化水素 / カスト分化 / JH濃度 / ワーカー産卵 / インターカスト / フタモンアシナガバチ / 幼若ホルモン / 産卵ワーカー / 越冬女王 / 社会性進化 / 産卵制御 / JH / 遺伝子制御 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We analyzed and clarified the differences of frequencies of each behavioral category, JH titer in hemolymph, biogenic amines, gene expression, and cuticular hydrocarbons between queens and reproducing workers in Polistes shininess antennalis. The results were, (1) there were positive associations between relative age in workers and each of their frequencies of wagging, foraging trips, and ovipositions, (2) there was no significant difference in JH titer between queens and reproducing workers, (3) topical application of JH had a significant positive effect in increment of biogenic amine (Dopamine), (4) there were clear differences in 8 gene expressions between queens and reproducing workers, and (5) there were clear differences in the profiles of cuticular hydrocarbons between queens and reproducing workers. These results clearly suggest that reproducing workers are physiologically different from queens.