| Project/Area Number |
24370009
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Ecology/Environment
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Ishida Atsushi 京都大学, 生態学研究センター, 教授 (60343787)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
矢崎 健一 国立研究開発法人森林総合研究所, 植物生態研究領域, 主任研究員 (30353890)
安田 泰輔 山梨県富士山科学研究所, 自然環境研究部, 研究員 (40372106)
中野 隆志 山梨県富士山科学研究所, 環境教育・交流部, 主幹研究員・部長 (90342964)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
YOSHIMURA Kenichi 京都大学, 農学研究科, 研究員 (20640717)
| Research Collaborator |
SAIKI Shin-Taro 京都大学, 生態学研究センター
OKUNO Masaya 京都大学, 生態学研究センター
SAKATA Tsuyoshi 北里大学, 一般教養部, 講師
AIKAWA Shin-ichi 首都大学東京, 理工学研究科, 客員研究員
KACHI Naoki 首都大学東京, 理工学研究科, 教授
SANO Yuzo 北海道大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 小笠原 / 乾性低木林 / 木部キャビテーション / 糖 / 樹木の乾燥枯死 / 乾燥適応 / 枝寿命 / 葉寿命 / 世界自然遺産 / 小笠原樹木 / 乾燥化 / 温暖化 / 通水性 / 乾燥枯死 / 乾燥耐性 / 環境変動 / 木部貯蔵糖分 / 世界自然遺産小笠原 / 植生変異 / 樹木の枯死機構 / 乾燥ストレス / 光合成 / 気孔コンダクタンス / 水ポテンシャル / キャビテーション / 小笠原乾性低木林 / 樹高制限 / 湿性高木林 / 土壌深 / 樹高 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The Ogasawara islands are one of World Natural Heritage sites in Japan. In vegetation at the dry ridge, dry evergreen forests with low canopy heights develop and approximately 70% of the woody plants is endemic species. They are received severe drought especially in July. We has examined their various physiological mechanisms against drought and the physiological mechanisms of drought-induced tree die-offs. In especially, we clarified the linkage of water-use and carbon-use strategies, based on the data, 1) the species specific variations of xylem cavitation resistance, 2) how to use of storage carbon in xylem under dessication and irrigation, and 3) how to pay the carbon cost to leaves and twigs. These data can assist for prediction of forest change and for development of adaptive measures under climate change globally.