Integrative study of ecosystem theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24370011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
IWASA Yoh  九州大学, 理学研究院, 教授 (70176535)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords森林の一斉開花 / 海洋生物の生活史と性表現 / 海藻の生活環進化 / 社会性アメーバ / 保全への社会的関心 / 評判にもとづく協力維持機構 / 種絶滅率の新公式 / 熱帯林の違法伐採 / 種の絶滅の中立モデル / 海洋生物の性表現と生活史 / 累進的処罰 / 社会規範間のコンフリクト / 側所的種分化モデル / 社会生態結合ダイナミックス / モンゴル草原 / 異所的種分化速度 / 細胞性粘菌の進化 / 社会的規範間のコンフリクト / 環境教育への最適投資 / 遺伝子ネットワークの進化 / 一斉開花結実 / 富栄養化 / 種多様性の中立理論 / 鳥類種数減少予測 / 生態系管理 / 環境教育 / 生態系理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the field, species interact with other species, such as competitors, prey and predators, show adaptation by evolution and phenotypic plasticity and behavioral choice, and modify the environment to the one suitable for its own. A number of species strongly interacting with each other combined with their physical environments form an "ecosystem". To understand the structure and function of ecosystems, we performed theoretical and modeling study. Especially the following three aspects: (1) Life history evolution of species constituting an ecosystem and its impacts to the ecosystem. (2) Creation and loss of species diversity, and (3) study of coupled dynamics of human choice and ecosystem dynamics. We could obtained very illuminating results for each aspect of the project.