Exploration for the hadal biosphere
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24370015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
NUNOURA Takuro  独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 海洋生命理工学研究開発センター, グループリーダー (60359164)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAKI Yoshihiro  独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 深海・地殻内生物圏研究分野, 主任技術研究員 (10399561)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords超深海 / 海溝 / 硝化 / 物質循環 / 微生物生態 / 環境ゲノム / 堆積物 / 小笠原海溝 / 日本海溝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have analyzed microbial ecosystems in halal water and sediments from the Mariana Trench, Izu-Ogasawara Trench and Japan Trench, and discussed about the geological and oceanographical backgrounds that support the halal biosphere. In the Mariana Trench project, we have revealed that the microbial ecosystem in the halal water was distinct from those in the upper abyssal and bathyal waters. Moreover, we hypothesized that the trench ecosystem was supported by the intrinsic geochemical cycle especially for the suspension of organic compounds from slope sediment (Nunoura et al. PNAS 2015). We also obtained data that presented the presence of halal water biosphere in the other trenches such as Izu-Ogasawara and Japan Trenches.