Biofilm feeding by shorebirds: empirical studies on adaptive morphology and behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24370016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Maritime, Port and Aviation Technology (2016)
Port and Airport Research Institute (2012-2015)
Principal Investigator
Tomohiro Kuwae  国立研究開発法人海上・港湾・航空技術研究所, 港湾空港技術研究所, グループ長 (40359229)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 一見 和彦  香川大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 准教授 (70363182)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords行動生態 / 海洋生態 / 食物網 / 進化生態 / 群集生態
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Previous our studies have revealed for the first time that biofilm on the surface of tidal flat sediments serves as a major food source for small sandpipers, causing a paradigm shift in the food web structure of tidal flat ecosystems. In order to extend this new research field dealing with the bird-biofilm direct linkage to the central field of ecology, i.e., food web structure and functioning, we performed field observations, mesocosm experiments, and analyses combining ecology, physiology, morphology, and phylogeny. Namely, our study focused on the reasonable explanation of the biofilm feeding by shorebirds from the viewpoint of optimum foraging theory and adaptive evolution of individual-level traits.