Study on the chlorophyll metabolism from enzymatic, applicable and evolutionary aspects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24370017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA AYUMI  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 教授 (10197402)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKABAYASHI Atsushi  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 助教 (90546417)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords色素体機能 / 光合成 / クロロフィル / 代謝 / 酵素 / 常緑 / 細胞死
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chlorophyll metabolism is indispensable for photosynthetic organisms. This metabolic pathway is responsible not only for synthesis and degradation of chlorophyll molecules but also for other physiological processes. In this study, we focus on the following topics: (1) identification of chlorophyll metabolic enzymes; (2) regulation of chlorophyll metabolism; (3) multi-function of chlorophyll metabolism; (4) evolution of chlorophyll metabolism; (5) agricultural application. Especially, we have succeeded in identification of Mg-dechelatase which removes central Mg from chlorophyll. This is the last unidentified enzyme of chlorophyll degradation. How a new metabolic pathway has appeared during evolution is a major biological question. We showed that one of the promiscuous activities of the ancestral enzymes have become the main activity of the present enzyme during evolution. We proposed the importance of enzyme promiscuous activity for acquiring a new metabolic pathway.