Involvement of plasma membrane microdomains in plant cold acclimation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24370018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
UEMURA MATSUO  岩手大学, 農学部, 教授 (00213398)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAMURA Yukio  岩手大学, 農学部, 准教授 (10400186)
Research Collaborator TOMINAGA Yoko
MINAMI Anzu
AHAMED Arifa
LI Bin
TAKAHASHI Daisuke
IMAI Hiroyuki
NAKAYAMA Takato
KOBAYSHI Shion
MIKI Yushi
HIRAKI Hayato
KANAYA Maki
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords細胞膜 / マイクロドメイン / 低温応答 / プロテオーム / リピドーム / タンパク質機能解析 / 脂質組成 / タンパク質組成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aims of this study were to determine the involvement of plasma membrane heterogeneity in plant cold acclimation. Specifically, responses of plasma membrane microdomains to cold acclimation were investigated. We found that 1) proteomes and lipidomes of the plasma membrane microdomain from various plant species show considerably dynamic responses to cold acclimation but the responses in some parts were related to differences in the extent of cold acclimation capability of the species used, 2) dynamin-like protein 1E, a cold-responsible microdomain protein, was contributed to the increase in freezing tolerance probably via plasma membrane rearrangement through endocytosis process, and 3) a cold-responsible GPI-anchored protein, beta-1,3-glucanase like protein, was also a component associated with cold acclimation probably in controlling the callose deposition and the intercellular transport system through plasmodesmata.