Studies on diversification of membrane trafficking pathways in plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24370019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
UEDA TAKASHI  東京大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10311333)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords膜交通 / 進化 / RAB GTPase / SNARE / Rab GTPase / 多様化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed the function of a plant-unique RAB5 GTPsae, ARA6, and found that ARA6 negatively regulated the vacuolar trafficking pathway counteracting conventional RAB5 GTPases. We also revealed that this counteracting function was fulfilled through the function of an effector protein of ARA6, PUF2. We also tried to reconstruct molecular evolution of a plant-specific membrane fusion machinery, VAMP727, and found that functional conversion of VAMP727 from the ancestral function of VAMP72 members was mediated by two-step events: acquisition of an insertion sequence in the N-terminal longin domain followed by acidification of the inserted region.
Furthermore, we systematically analyzed RAB GTPases and SNARE molecules in the liverwort, Marchantia polymorpha, to collect information on the membrane trafficking system in the basal land plant.