Experimental evaluation of diversification process of cyanobacterial circadian output systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24370020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
OYAMA Tokitaka  京都大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30324396)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords概日時計 / シアノバクテリア / 遺伝子発現 / 時計タンパク質 / 多様性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cyanobacterial circadian clock systems are uncomplicated; the circadian oscillator is composed of only three clock proteins, and its output is the circadian regulation of gene expression. Among various cyanobacteria, circadian clock system is highly conserved but several groups lack its components. In order to elucidate diversification of the clock components at functional and physiological levels, novel experimental methods were developed using the model cyanobacterium, Synechococcus PCC 7942 as a research platform for chronobiology. Then, detailed analyses for behavior/function of clock-related proteins were achieved.