Mechanisms regulating early embryogenesis in Arabidopsis thaliana
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24370022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Nakajima Keiji  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, バイオサイエンス研究科, 教授 (80273853)
Research Collaborator KIM Jong-Myong
ENDO Takaho
KOI Satoshi
HISANAGA Tetsuya
FURUTA Kaori
KOHCHI Takayuki
SHIMAMURA Masaki
YAMATO Katsuyuki
ISHIZAKI Kimitsune
LUKOWITZ Wolfgang
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords胚発生 / パターン形成 / 植物 / シロイヌナズナ / 発生・分化 / 卵 / 初期化 / 生殖細胞 / リプログラミング / シグナル伝達 / 発現制御 / 発生分化 / 発生制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mechanisms regulating early phases of plant embryogenesis are poorly understood. We have previously identified a member of the plant-specific RKD transcription factors, RKD4, as a regulator of early embryogenesis in Arabidopsis thaliana. The present study revealed that RKD4 directly binds to the genomic DNAs of many genes including known regulators of embryogenesis, and thereby regulates their expression. In addition, genetic studies using liverworts and Arabidopsis indicated that RKD factors are evolutionarily conserved regulators of germ cell differentiation in land plants.