Comprehensive analysis of the abscisic acid signaling network in higher plant seeds.
Project/Area Number |
24370023
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
UMEZAWA Taishi 東京農工大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (70342756)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MATUURA Takakazu 岡山大学, 資源植物科学研究所, 技術職員 (10379810)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | アブシジン酸 / ファスファターゼ / プロテインキナーゼ / プロテオミクス / 発芽制御 / プロテアソーム / シロイヌナズナ / フォスファターゼ / アブシシン酸 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to understand the protein-phosphorylation net-work responding to a phytohormone, abscisic acid, which is one of the major regulators of germination and abiotic stress response in germination, molecular genetic and phospho-protemic approaches were conducted. We successfully identified the interactors of seed specific ABA-related PP2C, AHG1 and AHG3, and detected phosphoproteins in Arabidopsis seeds and barleys by phosphoproteomic analysis.