Project/Area Number |
24370026
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research Institution | The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research |
Principal Investigator |
SAKAKIBARA Hitoshi 独立行政法人理化学研究所, 環境資源科学研究センター, グループディレクター (20242852)
Research Collaborator |
VENKATESAN Radhika 独立行政法人理化学研究所, 環境資源科学研究センター, 外国人基礎科学特別研究員
KOJIMA Mikiko 独立行政法人理化学研究所, 環境資源科学研究センター, 技師
UEDA Nanae 独立行政法人理化学研究所, 環境資源科学研究センター, テクニカルスタッフ
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 植物ホルモン / 植物病原菌 / サイトカイニン / 代謝 / FASオペロン / ジャガイモそうか症 / 帯化 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Rhodococcus fascians induces leafy gall symptoms reminiscent of cytokinin overproduction. We have revealed that R. fascians produces two methylated cytokinins (MeCKs, 1MeiP and 2MeiP) by the action of three enzymes MT1, MT2, and FAS4. The initial substrate of MeCKs is isopentenyl diphosphate, a different substrate from that for the biosynthesis of canonical cytokinins. The MeCKs can activate CK-responsive pathways in the host plant and are more stable towards homeostasis mechanisms. We propose that the biological significance of MeCKs is that they function as CK-mimics, thereby contributing to pathogenesis. We also revealed that FAS2, FAS3, FAS4, and FAS5 produce another novel cytokinin-like compounds although the structure has not been determined.