Distinct characteristics of two natural auxins in plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24370027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
KASAHARA Hiroyuki  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 環境資源科学研究センター, 上級研究員 (00342767)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsオーキシン / インドール-3-酢酸 / フェニル酢酸 / 情報伝達 / 極性輸送 / 生合成 / 植物ホルモン / 代謝 / 成長制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I demonstrate that indole-3-acetic acid (IAA) and phenyl acetic acid (PAA) have overlapping regulatory roles but distinct transport characteristics as auxins in plants. I demonstrate that PAA is widely distributed in plant kingdom. Although biological activities of PAA are lower than those of IAA, the endogenous amounts of PAA are much higher than those of IAA in various plant tissues in Arabidopsis. PAA and IAA can regulate the same set of auxin responsive genes through the TIR1/AFB-Aux/IAA pathway. TAA and YUCCA families may contribute to PAA biosynthesis. IAA actively forms concentration gradients in maize coleoptiles in response to gravitropic stimulation, whereas PAA does not, suggesting that PAA is not actively transported in a polar manner. These results suggests that PAA may play important roles in the regulation of plant growth and development.