Analysis of molecular mechanisms for environmental sex determination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24370029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Morphology/Structure
Research InstitutionOkazaki Research Facilities, National Institutes of Natural Sciences
Principal Investigator
IGUCHI Taisen  大学共同利用機関法人自然科学研究機構(岡崎共通研究施設), 岡崎統合バイオサイエンスセンター, 教授 (90128588)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAGAWA Shinichi  大学共同利用機関法人自然科学研究機構(岡崎共通研究施設), 岡﨑統合バイオサイエンスセンター, 助教 (30404354)
OGINO Yukiko  大学共同利用機関法人自然科学研究機構(岡崎共通研究施設), 岡﨑統合バイオサイエンスセンター, 助教 (00404343)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords性決定 / 環境 / 爬虫類 / 甲殻類 / 温度 / 環境応答 / ワニ / ミジンコ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sex determination mechanisms can broadly be categorized by either a genotypic or environmentally driven mechanism. We investigated environmental sex determination (ESD) mechanism using American alligator and watre flea (daphnia) as a models. We analyzed the thermosensitive cation channel, transient receptor potential (TRP), and its role during alligator temperature-dependent sex determination. Our electrophysiological and pharmacological approaches demonstrate that a thermal TRP is involved in the TSD in alligators and it directly activates male differentiation cascade. We also identified several juvenile hormone and ecdysone system-related genes, which are involved in sex determination pathways in Daphnia. The current results provide useful knowledge for understanding the mechanisms of sex determination system both in vertebrates and invertebrates.