Elucidation of neural mechanisms underlying modification of instinct behavior by internal brain state changes by multi-scale analysis of the silkmoth brain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24370031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Animal physiology/Animal behavior
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KANZAKI Ryohei  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 教授 (40221907)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAZAWA Tomoki  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 特任研究員 (00507824)
SAKURAI Takeshi  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 特任講師 (20506761)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords神経行動 / 昆虫 / 脳 / 行動修飾
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To understand neural mechanisms underlying how internal brain state modulates animal behaviors, we focused on serotonergic modulation in pheromone processing system of the silkmoth Bombyx mori. We generated transgenic silkmoth lines that were designed to express a transgene under the upstream sequence of a tryptophan hydroxylase gene that encodes an enzyme involved in serotonin biosynthesis. One of the lines labeled serotonergic neurons innervating the lateral accessory lobe, a premotor center for pheromone-source searching behavior. For functional analysis of these neurons by optogenetic approaches, we established a light emission system to locally stimulate biological tissues.
We also found a previously unrecognized transformation of pheromone concentration information that indicates the antennal lobe encodes odorant concentration changes rather than absolute concentration in pulse trains of pheromone stimuli.