Analysis of brain neurons and molecules involved in diapause control in flies.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24370032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Animal physiology/Animal behavior
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Shiga Sakiko  大阪市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (90254383)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASUYAMA Koji  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60148690)
GOTO Shinsuke  大阪市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 准教授 (70347483)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords休眠 / 光周性 / トランスクリプトーム解析 / ハエ / 次世代シーケンサー解析 / 概日時計
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have studied neurons and molecules involved in diapause control in flies. Previous studies have shown 2 types of neurosecretory cells, the pars intercerebralis neurons (PI) and pars lateralis neurons (PL), and small ventral lateral neurons (sLNv) as circadian clock neurons are important for photoperiodic control of diapause.
Severance of fiber tracts suggest that the PL with axons in the posterior lateral tract (PLT) is crucial for diapause control by suppressing ovarian development under short days. We found a gene sequence of which mRNA levels increased in 3 days after transferring to short days. The results suggest that sLNv submit different signals between short days and long days to the PL, which directly control ovarian development by changing gene expression.